NO. 21 FACT SHEET
[…] The statutes delineate the duties of those holding these primary administrative positions.

168 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 92 (1979) (OAG 32- 79). 2 1985 Act 29 s.1164

http://lgc.uwex.edu | 1

County Executive Wis. Stat. § 59.17(1)(a) states “each county with a population of 500,000 or more, a county executive shall be elected for a 4-year term.” In addition, Wis. Stat. § 59.17(1)(b) provides that “Counties with a population of less than 500,000 may by resolution of the board or by petition and referendum create the office of county executive or abolish it by petition and referendum.”

The county executive’s duties include: