DJ-150 . 4-26-65) UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Memorandum
[…] Certainly this Court may "proceed to administer such relief as may be in its power, between the parties before it" but just as surely "no Court can adjudi - cate directl u•on a persons ri • ht without the party being either actuall or constructively before the Court."

THIS MOTION FOR A STAY IS DIRECTED SOLELY TO THE MANDATORY FEATURE OF THE INJUNCTION.

The statutory right to an appeal in this case arises from Title 28, U. S. C.

Section 1253:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by an Act of Congress, to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges."

Direct appeals to the Supreme Court are governed by Rules 10 through 18 of this court. The appeal has been perfected by the filing of a Notice of Appeal under

Rule 10, Paragraph 1, which states: