Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 75 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 81 FILED 2020 Jul-06 PM 08:04 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] 221. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this

Complaint as though fully set forth herein. 74

Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 75 Filed 07/06/20 Page 75 of 81

222. Section 201 of the VRA categorically prohibits the use of “any test or device” as a

“prerequisite for voting or registration for voting,” stating that “[n]o citizen shall be denied,

because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or

local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.” 52 U.S.C. §§ 10501(a)-

(b). Section 201 defines the phrase “test or device” as including “any requirement that a person as

a prerequisite for voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members

of any other class.” 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(4).

223. Section 201 is a “potent weapon” and it applies to “any official with control over

any aspect of an election . . . .” United States v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Sheffield, 435 U.S. 110, 120-

21 (1978).