University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] L. No. 89-110, 79 Stat. 437 (prior to 1970 and 1975 amendments). 502. /d.§ 5. 503. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (1994). 504. /d. 505. Section three also includes an effects test: Where the Attorney General proves that a "test or device has been used for the purpose or with the effect of denying or abridging the right ... to vote on account of race or color," the court is to suspend the defendant's use of tests or devices. Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 3, 42 U.S.C. § 1973a (1994). Section four, the so-called "bail-out" section, allows jurisdic­ tions covered by the Act's formula to escape coverage by proving that no test or device has been used in the past five years "for the purpose or with the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color .. .." /d. § 4, 42 U.S.C. § 1973b (1994 ). 506. South Carolina v.