Pennsylvania Bar Institute (PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY
[…] See also Drab v. Cit y of Phila., 47 Pa. D. & C.2d 149 (1969), involving a non-resident defendant and an employer with Workers’ Compensation immunity. 3. Practice against additional defendants is governed by Rule 425. If venue is proper in the action by the plaintiff, the defendant may have deputized service or other service against non-resident defendants. I. Transfer of Venue for Convenience of Parties and Witnesses – Forum Non Conveniens

42 Pa. C.S. §5322(e)--“When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” This applies to cases in which transfer is to another state.