Pennsylvania Bar Institute (PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY
[…] Scott B. Cooper, Esquire

SCHMIDT KRAMER P.C.

209 State Street 27 South 34th Street Harrisburg, PA 17101 Camp Hill, PA 17011

[email protected] Phone: 717-888-8888 or 717-232-6300 Fax: 717-232-6467

1 Powerpoint presentation will be posted on the Schmidt Kramer PC web site at www.schmidtkramer.com. LITIGATING THE PI CASE

Initial Filing

Pa. R. Civ. P. 1007 recognizes that an action may be commenced by filing a Praecipe for Writ of Summons or a . The action is commenced when one of the two has been filed, the appropriate fee paid, and the case indexed and docket ed. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5503(a) (dealing with limitations of action) provides that the action has been commenced for its purposes "when a document embodying the matter is filed in an office authorized to receive such document." A. Praecipe for Writ of Summons

1. Requires no information beyond names and addresses of litigants. (For form, see Pa. R. Civ. P. 1351).

2. Tolls the statute of limitations (provided you do not inhibit service of the writ).