Filing a Motion for Contempt in a Parentage Case
[…] Jurisdiction If a court has subject-matter jurisdiction, it has the authority to adjudicate or deter- mine the outcome of a legal matter. The Constitution of the United States, to bal- ance the power of the federal and state governments, specifically limits the scope of jurisdiction over the types of cases that federal courts may hear. Thus, it can be said that federal courts have limited jurisdiction. Under Article III, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution, their jurisdiction includes, among other things, all cases “arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties,” controversies in which the United States is a party and “Controversies between two or more States” or “Citizens of different States.”