GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] lawyers assist the seventh of the population that is poor enough to qualify for aid.” Connecting Principles, supra note 10, at 371. 22. In 1981, Congress appropriated $321,300,000 to the Legal Services Corporation. In 2009 dollars, the 1981 level would be $758,313,950.50. The 2009 appropriation was $390,000,000. Thus, the value of the 2009 appropriation is nearly 50% less than the 1981 appropriation. Id. at 2. 23. Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (1974). In creating the Act, Congress expressly recognized a “need to provide equal access to the system of justice in our Nation for individuals who seek redress of grievances . . . [and] a need to provide high quality legal assistance to those who would be otherwise unable to afford adequate legal counsel.” Id. 24. Erik Eckholm, Interest Rate Drop Has Dire Results for Legal Aid, N.Y.TIMES, Jan. 9, 2009 (noting that low interest rates now in effect reduce returns from interest on lawyer trust accounts and gravely impact another crucial source of funding for legal aid offices); Mary Pat Flaherty,