WHAT CONSTITUTES DOING BUSINESS
[…] (Minnesota Statutes Annotated, Sec. 303.20)

24 Suits By Assignees and Successors that cause of action in any court in this state until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains a certificate of authority.” Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming have adopted provisions with a similar effect to Sec. 15.02. Georgia’s law provides that successor corporations and assignees may not maintain a proceeding in any state court “unless before commence- ment of the proceeding, the foreign corporation or its successor obtains a certificate of authority.”2 A Georgia court held that an assignment by an unqualified foreign corporation to a resident individual did not avoid the requirement that the corporation obtain a certificate of authority before suit was filed, even though the statute by its terms applied only to corporate assignees.