WHAT CONSTITUTES DOING BUSINESS
[…] The statutory provisions in Alaska, District of Columbia, Illinois, Minne- sota,1 New Mexico, North Carolina, and Rhode Island are substantially the same as the Model Act. Sec. 15.02 of the Revised Model Business Corporation Act provides: “The successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority and the assignee of a cause of ac- tion arising out of that business may not maintain a proceeding based on

12. Dunn v. Utah Serum Co., 65 Utah 527, 238 P. 245 (1925). 13. Environmental Coatings, Inc. v. Paint and Chemical Co., 617 F.2d 110 (5th Cir. [Miss.] 1980); Park v. Cannco Contractors, Inc., 446 F.Supp. 24 (N.D. Miss. 1977). 14. Wortman v.