WHAT CONSTITUTES DOING BUSINESS
[…] Virginia 65

“(11) conducting an isolated transaction that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.” (Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 11A, Sec. 15.01)

Virginia “The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection A: “1. Maintaining, defending, mediating, arbitrating, or settling any pro- ceeding; “2. Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carry- ing on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs; “3. Maintaining accounts in financial institutions; “4. Maintaining offices or