WHAT CONSTITUTES DOING BUSINESS
[…] “(d) A foreign corporation which is general partner of any general or li- mited partnership, which partnership is transacting business in this state, is hereby declared to be transacting business in this state.” (Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated, Sec. 79-4-15.01)

Missouri “The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection 1 of this section: “(1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;

52 Montana