WHAT CONSTITUTES DOING BUSINESS
[…] South Carolina South Carolina has adopted the Revised Model Act provision and has added a subsection (12) which reads as follows: “owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this State” and a subsection (13) which reads as follows: “owning, without more, an interest in a limited liability company organized or transacting business in this State.” (Code of Laws of South Carolina, Sec. 33-15-101)

South Dakota South Dakota has adopted the Revised Model Act provision. (South Dakota Codified Laws, Sec. 47-1A-1501)

Tennessee “The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a): “(1) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding, claim, or dis- pute; “(2) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs; “(3) Maintaining bank accounts; “(4) Maintaining offices or agencies for the