COMPARISON OF THE PRINCIPAL PROVISIONS OF THE
[…] The appointed director holds office until the next annual meeting held for the election of directors (§2-407(c)), unless appointed by the board pursuant to Section 3-804(c), in which case the appointed director holds office for the remainder of the full term of the class of directors in which the vacancy occurred and until a successor is elected and qualifies (§3-804(c)(3)). In Delaware, directors appointed under Section 223(a)

-53- “shall hold office until the next election of the class for which such directors shall have been chosen, and until their successors shall be elected and qualified” (§223(b)). Maryland (§2-