NOVEMBER 1992
[…] Stockwell had to be modified to render it capable of testing the voltage on the

1920 dust pump batteries, and since it was not in its modified state ready for use for that purpose at the time the inspector proceeded to issue the citation, I conclude and find that a violation has been established. Accordingly, the contested citation IS AFFIRMED. Citation No. 3395620 The respondent here is charged with a violation of mandatory standard section 75.1712-4, for failing to provide a sanitary toilet facility in accordance with a previously obtained bathhouse waiver for the mine. Section 75.1712-4, provides for the waiver of any or all of the bath house and toilet facilities standards found in sections 75.1712-1 through 75.1712-3, and it states as follows: The Coal Mine Safety District Manager for the district in which the mine is located may, upon written application by the operator, waive any or all of the requirements of §§ 75.1712-1 through 75.1712-3 if he determines that the operator· of the mine cannot or need not meet any part or all of such requirements, and, upon issuance of such waiver, he shall set forth the facilities which will not be required and the specific reason or reasons for such waiver.

The respondent was granted a waiver pursuant to section 75.1712-4, on October 15, 1990 (Exhibit P-1).