Materials on Proposed Changes to Rule 23
[…] It may be that in some litigated actions there is a substantive law basis for a court-imposed distribution measure of the sort the bracketed language describes. Claims for disgorgement, for example, might support such a measure. Though the substantive law upon which a claim is based might, therefore, support such a measure, this provision does not seek to authorize such a remedy.
Note that the Class Action Fairness Act itself has a small provision that authorizes something along this line. Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) provides: "The court, in its discretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties." This section of the statute deals with coupon settlements more generally, and not in a manner that encourages parties to use them. It is not certain whether resort to the cy pres aspect of CAFA has been attempted with any frequency.
May 28-29, 2015 Page 205 of 504