67 JOURNAL OF LAW, POLICY & MILITARY AFFAIRS Vol. 1
[…] 178 Id. at 1558–60, 1566–67, 1599, 1600, 1602. 179 Id. at 1558. 180 Id. at 1561–62. 181 Id. at 1550. 182 Woods, supra note 139. 183 Ramsey, supra note 10, at 1560, 1604. 88 FOUR WRONGS DON’T MAKE A RIGHT

The WPR is either unconstitutional because it abdicates Congressional authority over the declaring of war to the president, or if it does not, it unconstitutionally restrains the president as Commander-in-Chief. If the 60-day window of 50 U.S.C. section 1544(b) is a constitutional Congressional standing consent to war, then 50 U.S.C. section 1544(c) asserts that Congress can impermissibly intervene in how the president conducts that war. Specifically, 1544(c) provides: Notwithstanding subsection (b), at any time that United States Armed Forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possession and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution.184 On this point, the presidential critics of the WPR have got it right.