67 JOURNAL OF LAW, POLICY & MILITARY AFFAIRS Vol. 1
[…] Constitution, only the legislative branch has authority to declare, and by extension, undertake war—not the president.6 Neither the text nor the original meaning of the “Declare War” Clause of Article I, Section 8 grants the president the authority to enter a state of war without a declaration.7 Additionally, the WPR cannot be properly understood as a standing declaration of war for the president to act on at his discretion, lest the statutory tail wag the constitutional dog. Second, under 50 U.S.C. 1541(c), the WPR unconstitutionally expands the definition of the president’s power to conduct war as Commander-in-Chief. The president’s power now includes “a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.”8 This is not to say that the president cannot act to protect the nation under attack, but this section unconstitutionally expands when the president can undertake a defensive war, wholly circumventing the Declare War Clause9 via strategic posturing of troops around the world.10 Setting aside