SOUND AND FURY, SIGNIFYING NOTHING: NULLIFICATION AND THE QUESTION OF GUBERNATORIAL EXECUTIVE POWER IN IDAHO
[…] See also supra Part II(A)(1). 300. Letter from Brian Kane (Jan. 21, 2011), supra note 298, at 1. 301. Id.; Convention Respecting Fisheries, Boundary, and the Restoration of Slaves, U.S.-U.K., Oct. 20, 1818, 8 Stat. 243, 12 Bevans 57; Treaty Establishing the Boundary in the Territory on the Northwest Coast of America Lying Westward of the Rocky Mountains (Ore- gon Treaty), U.S.-U.K., June 15, 1846, 15 U.S.T. 1846 (1864). 302. Act of March 3, 1863, Pub. L. No. 37-96, 12 Stat. 808 (1863). 303. Act of July 3, 1890, Pub. L. No. 105-296, 26 Stat. 215, ch. 656; (1890) (amended 1999). 304. Id. § 1. 305. IDAHO CONST. art. I, § 3; see also Letter from Brian Kane (Feb. 1, 2010), supra note 287. 306. IDAHO CONST. art. III, § 25 (Oath of Office for legislators); see also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 59-401 (2012) (“All elected and appointed officials must take the oath of office before taking office: ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that I will support the Con- stitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Idaho, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of (insert office) according to the best of my ability.’”); U.S. CONST. art.