NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] "intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent." Id. § 1831(a); See also 142 CONG. REc. S12,201 (daily ed. Oct. 2, 1996) (statement of Sen. Kohl). 104 18 U.S.C. § 1832. 105 Compare UTSA § 1(4), with EEA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-1839. 106 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A)-(B). The Act provides a non-exhaustive list of types of "trade secrets" to guide those applying the statute. "[T]he term 'trade secret' means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations .... programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing." Id. § 1839(3). 107 Id. § 1839. See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l v. Found. Seeds, 35 F.3d 1226, 1235 (8th Cir. 1994). 108 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3); Schwab & Porter, supra note 49 at 2, 3-4. 109 18 U.S.C. § 1837(1)-(2) (1996).