NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] and narrower in scope than the UTSA.' °5 The EEA generally defines "trade secret" as all forms of business information that an owner has taken "reasonable measures" to keep secret that are not "generally known" or "readily ascertainable" by the public.° 6 Similar to the UTSA, the extent of trade secret protection must be reasonable under the circumstances.'0 7 The EEA, however, more broadly defines the terms constituting trade secrets by expressly protecting intangible information and by protecting information regardless of how it is stored.10 8 Another expansive feature of the EEA is § 1837, which extends criminal punishment to conduct overseas if the defendant charged is bound by U.S. federal law or if "an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States."' 0 9 This provision extends the jurisdictional reach of the U.S. Government to all U.S. citizens and corporations overseas and allows the United States to pursue trade secret theft abroad, so long as some part of the criminal activity is connected to the United States. 0