NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 141 See id. at 197. 142 Espionage Charges are Dropped Against Biochemist, WALL ST. J., Feb. 2, 1999, atB5. 143 E.g., Susan V. Metcalfe, ProtectingTrade Secrets: Is the Remedy Worse than the Wrong?, 104 DICK. L. REV. 503 (2000). 144 18 U.S.C. § 1835 (Supp. V 1999) ("in any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets"). 145 Hsu, 155 F.3d at 204-06. 146 Id. at 205-06. 147 Id. at 204. 148 See, e.g., Allyson A. McKenzie, United States v.