NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Section 1831, which prohibits foreign espionage, requires that the actor intend or know the offense will benefit a foreign government or agent. 12 Similarly, § 1832 punishes only the actor who "with 'intent' to convert a trade secret," "intending or knowing that the offense will, injure the owner," "knowingly" misappropriates the trade secret by various 113 acts of theft. In terms of punishment and sentencing, individuals convicted of economic espionage under § 1831 are subject to maximum penalties of fifteen years in prison and fines of $500,000."l4 Any organization found guilty under § 1831 "shall be fined not more than $10,000,000."". The EEA provides that individuals convicted of trade secret theft under § 1832 will be "fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.""' 6 For organizations, § 1832 sets a maximum penalty of $5,000,000."' In § 1834, the EEA also provides for the criminal forfeiture of any property taken in violation of the Act,"' or of any goods or property used to

"' 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (emphasis added).