NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] These statutes, however, are only applicable to trade secret theft through the use of the mail or wire services.10 Thus far, federal statutes have been generally ineffective at deterring industrial espionage and trade secret theft.

E. The Economic EspionageAct The EEA °2 is the first federal criminal law to protect trade secrets. Noting that foreign governments had redirected their espionage infrastructures at U.S. industry, the EEA was primarily designed to halt foreign espionage.' °3 The EEA, however, applies

95 National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1994) [hereinafter NSPA]. The NSPA provides criminal sanctions for any individual who "transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud ..... Id. 96 Id. 97 Id. 98 See United States v.