HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] DGCL § 271(a) authorizes a corporation’s board of directors to sell or exchange “all or substantially all of its property and assets . . . when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon . . . .” 126. For example, under the MBCA, the statute explicitly states that neither a merger nor man- datory share exchange may be effectuated by the directors unless they “submit the plan to the share- holders for their approval.”