HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] MBCA § 7.02(a)(2). The MBCA also gives any share- holder the right to have a court order a meeting if the corporation fails to call the special meeting within thirty days of a proper request. Id. § 7.03. 120. The Delaware corporate code does not give shareholders a default right to call special meetings, providing only that special meetings may be called by the directors or any person or persons authorized to do so in the certificate of incorporation. See DGCL § 211(e). 121. DGCL § 221 entitled “Voting, inspection and other rights of bondholders and debenture holders,” reads as follows: “Every corporation may in its certificate of incorporation confer upon the holders of any bonds, debentures or other obligations issued or to be issued by the corporation the power to vote in respect to the corporate affairs and management of the corporation to the extent and in the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . .” For a brief consideration of whether this extends to investors in cryptoassets issued by a company, see discussion supra note 112. 122. MBCA § 10.03 states that once a corporation has issued shares, most amendments to the articles require adoption by the directors, followed by shareholder