HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] DGCL § 112. Neither statute allows anyone other than a shareholder to have such access to the corporation’s proxy materials. 132. There are also federal securities laws that apply to securities offerings, regardless of whether the securities in question are stock, other forms of equity, debt, or otherwise. For example, virtually all sales of securities are subject to a wide variety of anti-fraud provisions, most of which are found in the Securities Act of 1933 (“‘33 Act”), codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a–77mm (2012), or the ‘34 Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a–78qq. For fraudulent conduct prohibited under the ‘33 Act, see 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (prohibiting “any device scheme or artifice to defraud,” “any untrue statement of material fact,” or “any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud of deceit” in connection with the “offer of sale of any securities”).