HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] 234. Under state law, shareholders seeking access to such information must generally have a “proper purpose” related to their interest as shareholders. See generally Browning Jeffries, Share- holder Access to Corporate Books and Records: The Abrogation Debate, 59 DRAKE L. REV. 1087 (2011). 235. See supra note 97. 236. See MBCA § 1602(b) (explaining shareholders’ rights to access directors’ minutes); DGCL § 220 (describing general inspection rights of shareholders). Note that DGCL § 221 author- izes a corporation to include in its certificate of incorporation similar inspection rights for “holders of any bonds, debentures or other obligations issued or to be issued by the corporation.” This list does not expressly include token holders, so it is not completely clear that Delaware law would allow a similar work-around for investors in cryptoassets.