HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] M. Stensland, Protecting the Keys to the Magic Kingdom: Shareholders’ Rights of Inspection and Disclosure in Light of Disney, 30 J. CORP. L. 875 (2005). 105. These rights appear in MBCA § 16.02(a), entitled “Inspection of Records by Sharehold- ers,” and require only that the shareholder give the corporation five days’ written notice. 106. Id. § 16.02(c). 107. Id. § 16.02(d). 108. Id. § 16.02(e) (“The right of inspection granted by this section may not be abolished or limited by a corporation’s articles of incorporation or bylaws.”). 109. DGCL § 219 (entitled “List of stockholders entitled to vote; penalty for refusal to pro- duce; stock ledger”). 110. Id. § 220(b)(1) (entitled “Inspection of books and records”). 111. Id. § 221 (entitled “Voting, inspection and other rights of bondholders and debenture holders”).