HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] Any shareholder has a similar right to petition for a receiver if the corporation is insolvent. DGCL § 291. 128. MBCA § 14.02 allows a corporate board to propose dissolution, but subsection (b)(2) specifies that “[t]he shareholders entitled to vote must approve the proposal to dissolve . . . .” DGCL § 275(a) also allows the directors to recommend dissolution, but to actually effectuate that recom- mendation the board must give “notice of the adoption of the resolution and of a meeting of stock- holders to take action upon the resolution . . . .” Under the MBCA, shareholders also have the right to petition for judicial dissolution even in the absence of a director recommendation or shareholder vote. MBCA § 14.30.

28 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 94:1

Nor are voting rights the only rights given to shareholders.