HOW COULD INCREASE THE NEED FOR AND AVAILABILITY OF CONTRACTUAL ORDERING FOR COMPANIES AND THEIR INVESTORS
[…] Rights of Inspection and Disclosure in Light of Disney, 30 J. CORP. L. 875 (2005). 105. These rights appear in MBCA § 16.02(a), entitled “Inspection of Records by Sharehold- ers,” and require only that the shareholder give the corporation five days’ written notice. 106. Id. § 16.02(c). 107. Id. § 16.02(d). 108. Id. § 16.02(e) (“The right of inspection granted by this section may not be abolished or limited by a corporation’s articles of incorporation or bylaws.”). 109. DGCL § 219 (entitled “List of stockholders entitled to vote; penalty for refusal to pro- duce; stock ledger”). 110. Id. § 220(b)(1) (entitled “Inspection of books and records”). 111. Id. § 221 (entitled “Voting, inspection and other rights of bondholders and debenture holders”). “Every corporation may in its certificate of incorporation . . . confer upon such holders of bonds, debentures or other obligations the same right of inspection of its books, accounts and other records, and also any other rights, which the stockholders of the corporation have . . . .” Id. 112. Although one may presume that the intent behind including this language in the statute is to clarify the broad powers of a corporate charter to grant rights to those other than shareholders, by enumerating bonds and debentures, there is at least the possibility that this language