Decentralized Autonomous Organizations (DAOs) as subjects of law
[…] The governance of a BBLLC can be provided, in whole or in part, through blockchain technology (11 V.S.A. § 4173, par. 1), and the operating agreement of a BBLLC must provide “a summary description of the mission or purpose of the BBLLC” (11 V.S.A. § 4173, par. 2, let. a). It thus appears that a BBLLC must have an organized internal structure with a goal-oriented order. The first condition prescribed by the established doctrine for an entity to be considered sufficiently organized under Art. 150 PILA is thus satisfied273.

According to 11 V.S.A. § 4003, let. a, an LLC must have an operating agreement that “governs relations among the members, among the managers, and among the members, managers, and the limited liability company”. The management functions are stated under 11 V.S.A. § 4003, let. c. Accordingly, the organization of an LLC, and consequently a BBLLC, is recognizable from the outside.