Decentralized Autonomous Organizations (DAOs) as subjects of law
[…] The U.S. LLC has similar characteristics to the Swiss LLC as defined in Art. 772 ff CO, and the established doctrine lists the Swiss LLC as an example of an entity that falls under the concept of an organized company275. U.S. LLCs can thus undoubtedly be qualified as organized companies. What distinguishes a BBLLC from a regular LLC is mainly that the governance of a BBLLC may be provided through blockchain technology (11 V.S.A. § 4173, par. 1) and voting procedures within the BBLLC may be carried out through smart contracts on a blockchain (11 V.S.A. § 4173, par. 2, let. c)276. Furthermore, BBLLCs are generally ruled by the provisions of the Vermont Limited Liability Company

270 11 V.S.A. § 4176 states that “[e]xcept to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of [subchapter 12], the provisions of the Vermont Limited Liability Company Act govern”. 271 See for example the decisions of the Swiss Federal Tribunal 4P.60/2000 of 3 October 2000 and 5A_193/2010 of 7 July 2010, where the issue of the rightful constitution of LLCs organized under U.S. law is not even raised. 272 According to 11 V.S.A. § 4172, “[a] limited liability company […] may