THE SEC RIDES INTO TOWN: DEFINING AN ICO SECURITIES SAFE HARBOR IN THE “WILD WEST”
[…] One of the primary concerns that the SEC had with the initial version of Regulation S was that “[a]lthough the regulation ha[d] proved successful for many types of offerings . . . Regulation S [was] used as a means of perpetrating fraudulent and manipulative schemes.”175 In 1998, responding to concerns stoked by microcap securities, the SEC took steps to strengthen Regulation S’s restrictions and extended the “distribution compliance period” to one year for domestic issuers.176 The SEC has never loosened restrictions applied by Regulation S, and the 1998 move toward tightening restrictions demonstrates that the Commission’s attitude errs on the side of adding additional

171 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.903(b)(3) (2007) (“The purchaser of the securities (other than a distributer) certifies that it is not a U.S. person and is not acquiring the securities for the account or benefit of any U.S. person . . . .”). 172 This ledger need not be a physical agreement, and in fact could be ingrained in the crypto token itself.