THE SEC RIDES INTO TOWN: DEFINING AN ICO SECURITIES SAFE HARBOR IN THE “WILD WEST”
[…] See Jon Buck, Tezos ICO Class Action Lawsuit in Works as Value Tumbles, COINTELEGRAPH (Oct. 21, 2017), https://cointelegraph.com/news/tezos-ico-class-action- lawsuit-in-works-as-value-tumbles (noting that a San Diego-based law firm asserted that Tezos founders “have violated U.S. securities laws in conducting the ICO . . . [h]ere, it is clear that the tokens were never registered.”). 163 17 C.F.R. § 230.903(b)(3) (2007). 164 Id. at § 230.903(b)(1)(i)(A). 165 See id. at § 230.903(b)(2) (“Category 2. The following conditions apply to securities that are not eligible for Category 1 . . . of this section and that are equity securities of a reporting foreign issuer, or debt securities of a reporting issuer or of a non-reporting foreign issuer.”).

2018] CRYPTOCURRENCY “WILD WEST” 363