Beyond Fairness to Future : An Intragenerational Alternative to Intergenerational Equity in the International Environmental Arena
[…] Res. § 1-302(d) (1978) (declaring as policy that “[e]ach person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment, and each person has a responsibility to contribute to the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the environment.”); cf., e.g., Leatherburg v. Peters, 332 A.2d 41, 43 (Md. Ct. Spec. App.) (holding that Maryland Natural Resources Code § 1-302(d) does not create new or enlarged actionable rights), aff’d sub nom. Leatherburg v. Gaylord Fuel Corp., 347 A.2d 826, 834 (Md. 1975).