COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & REVIEW
[…] The rules recognize that all three types of sustainability are necessary “to protect resources” and “maintain the flow of goods and services from NFS lands . . . over time.”92 Despite the “public interest” standards in America’s public land management laws, federal agencies are falling short of what intergenerational equity requires. Natural disasters tied to climate change are increasing in both number and intensity.93 Water resources are becoming scarce and unpredictable. Biodiversity continues to decline at alarming rates. An increasing divide exists between rural and urban

87 16 U.S.C. § 531 (2018). 88 16 U.S.C. § 473 (2018) (“The President of the United States is authorized and empowered to revoke, modify, or suspend any and all Executive orders and proclamations or any part thereof issued under section 471 of this title, from time to time as he shall deem best for the public interests. By such modification he may reduce the area or change the boundary lines or may vacate altogether any order creating a national forest.”); 16 U.S.C. § 479a (2000) (conveyance of National Forest System lands for educations purposes)16 U.S.C. § 479 (2012) (conveyance of National Forest System lands for educational purposes); 16 U.S.C. § 485 (2012) (exchange of lands in national forests). 89 National Forest System Land Management