Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] It unclear, especially in light of his claims regarding his legal background (and implied expertise),56 whether Commissioner Gaziano’s misleadingly incomplete

50 Report 191 fn 60 (Joint Dissent). 51 Or the NBPP’s alleged “friends” inside the Department. See, Jennifer Rubin, Friends in High Places, WEEKLY STANDARD, June 12, 2010, available at https://www.weeklystandard.com/articles/friends-high-places; J. Christian Adams, Pigford and New Black Panthers: Friends at DOJ, Dec. 2, 2010. 52 Report at 101 (Gaziano Statement). 53 42 U.S.C. 1975a(e)(2) (“In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, the Attorney General may in a Federal court of appropriate jurisdiction obtain an appropriate order to enforce the subpoena.”) (emphasis added). 54 See, USCCR Meeting (Aug. 13, 2010) at 60-61. 55 Report at 104 (Gaziano Statement). 216 Commissioner Statements treatment of executive privilege was the result of sloppiness or deliberate omission.