Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] As for the subject matter of the dispute, investigating the enforcement of federal voting rights laws is a core statutory function of the Commission,326 deeply rooted in the Commission’s history, well-known to Congress, and recognized in the legislative history of the Voting Rights Act. Thus it is arguably our highest statutory duty to independently evaluate whether the NBPP case was

320 See Letter from Joseph H. Hunt to Commission General Counsel David Blackwood (Nov. 12, 2010). The relevance of the requested documents is explained in the Commission’s letter of October 13, 2010. 321 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(2) (“In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, the Attorney General may in a Federal court of appropriate jurisdiction obtain an appropriate order to enforce the subpoena.”).