Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] 1. The Department refused to authorize Christopher Coates and J. Christian Adams to testify before the Commission. These individuals appeared over the objections of the Department. Even then, Mr. Coates and Mr. Adams felt obligated to honor the

265 See Judicial Watch, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, No. 10-CV-851-RBW (D.D.C.). 266 See Vaughn v. Rosen, 484 F.2d 820 (D.C. Cir. 1973). 267 See Judicial Watch Vaughn Index, supra note 69. 268 42 U.S.C. § 1975b(e) provides, “All Federal agencies shall cooperate fully with the Commission to the end that it may effectively carry out its functions and duties.” 269 Under the terms of 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(e)(2), “[i]n case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, the Attorney General may in a federal court of appropriate jurisdiction obtain an appropriate order to enforce the subpoena.” 75 DOJ’s Lack of Cooperation & Commission’s Difficulty in Securing Required Cooperation

Department’s privilege claims that some on the Commission believe are not valid in the absence of an invocation of executive privilege.