Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] This presents a conflict of interest, noted in this report’s findings and recommendation, whenever the subject of the subpoena is the Department or its employees and DOJ would prefer not to comply. 322 Response of the Department of Justice to U.S. Commission on Civil Rights at 1 (Jan. 11, 2010). 323 Id. 324 Letter from Joseph H. Hunt, Director, Federal Programs Branch to Chairman Gerald A. Reynolds (Jan. 11, 2010). 325 42 U.S.C. § 1975b(e) (emphasis added). 326 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(1) (The Commission “shall investigate allegations . . . relating to deprivations . . . because of color, race, religion, sex, age, disability, or national origin; or . . . as a result of any pattern or practice of fraud; of the right of citizens of the United States to vote and have votes counted . . . .”). 100 Commissioner Statements properly handled, which the Commission repeatedly explained in its correspondence with the Department.