Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] Perez’s testimony, Mr. Adams submitted his resignation to the Department later the same day.176 After formally leaving the Department, Mr. Adams then complied with the pending subpoena and testified before the Commission on July 6, 2010.177

A similar process occurred with regard to Mr. Coates. Although he is still currently employed by the Department, he testified that he was troubled by the inaccuracies of Mr. Perez’s testimony before the Commission. He did not take immediate action, however, because he

171 See 42 U.S.C. § 1975b(4)(e): “All Federal agencies shall cooperate fully with the Commission to the end that it may effectively carry out its functions and duties.” 172 See Adams Testimony, supra note 50, at 9, 83; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(e)(2). Adams also rebutted allegations that he was a disgruntled employee, testifying that he had received a promotion two weeks before he resigned.