Race Neutral Enforcement of the Law? The U.S. Department of Justice and the New Litigation
[…] The evidence adduced by the Commission in its investigation thus far point to a culture within the Department hostile to the race-neutral enforcement of voting rights laws and the NBPP case dismissal appears, regrettably, to be a symptom of that broader culture.

515 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(2)(B) (“The Commission shall make appraisals of the laws and policies of the Federal Government with respect to discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of color, race, religion, sex, age, disability, or national origin, or in the administration of justice.”). 174 Commissioner Statements

B. DISSENTS

Statement of Vice Chair Abigail Thernstrom

New Black Panther Party Report: Dissent of Vice Chair Abigail Thernstrom December 19, 2010

I cannot support the majority report on the New Black Panther Party investigation.