Journal of the SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 1-1048.1–.21 (Supp. 1965). 25 See generally id. 26 See Carpenter v. N. River Ins. Co., 436 S.W.2d 549, 551 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1968, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (citing Tex. Const. of 1845, art. VII, § 15). 27 See Act approved April 25, 1846, §§ 1-9, reprinted in 2 H.P.N. Gammel, Laws of Texas 1822-97, 1433-35 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898). 28 See Dougherty and Graf, supra note 19 at 233. 29 See Paul Carrington, The 1965 General Arbitration Statute of Texas, 20 Sw. L.J. 21, 33 (1966); see also Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 224 (Vernon 1973) (amended 1979). 30 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.001 (noting that a “written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable” and may be avoided “only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract”). 31 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.002(a). 32 Compare Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 16 (1984), and Miller v. Public Storage Mgmt., Inc., 121 F.3d 215, 219 (5th Cir. 1997), with In re Nexion Health, 173 S.W.3d 67 (Tex. 2005). 33 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.