Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] In Texas Comptroller, the Dallas Morning News sought a copy of the Texas Comptroller's payroll database.23 9 The Comptroller provided all the information found in the database other than the dates of birth of the employees. 240 It withheld date of birth information based on section 552.101 of the Texas Government Code, which exempted from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision."241 Under section 552.102 of the Government Code, "information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" is also exempted from disclosure. 242 The Comptroller then requested an opinion from the Attorney General asking whether she was general. Id.