The and the Damage Done: The Fourth Court of Appeals Opens PanDOMA’s Box By Closing the Door on ’ Right to Marry
[…] Co. v. Ledbetter: equity simply “may not enforce” what is “forbidden.”641 Texas courts have never specifically contradicted this basic assertion. Even operating

636. Again, this is not to say that they totally ignored issues such as the effect of adopting the Corbett rule on intersexed people and the potential for voiding all Texas marriages involving transsexuals. See Pesquera, supra note 136, at 1A. However, the lack of inclusion of these issues in any detail as well as the absence of a constitutional attack on the trial court ruling is dumbfounding. 637. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.008 (West 1998) (stating that District courts “may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity”). 638. Warren v. Osborne, 154 S.W.2d 944, 946 (Tex. App. 1941, writ ref’d w.o.m.). 639. Slaughter v. Cities Service Oil Co., 660 S.W.2d 860, 862 n.* (Tex. App., 1983, no writ). 640. Morales v.