LAWYERS FOR #USTOO: AN ANALYSIS OF THE CHALLENGES POSED BY THE CONTINGENT FEE SYSTEM IN TORT CASES FOR SEXUAL ASSAULT
[…] Several states, including Alaska, mandate that plaintiffs contribute a significant portion of their awards to a state fund,172 while Illinois leaves the contribution determination to the discretion of the trial judge.173 Additionally,

168. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-2506(B) (2018) (“In assessing percentages of fault the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged injury . . . regardless of whether the person was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-03.2-02 (2017) (“The court may, and when requested by any party, shall direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each person, whether or not a party, who contributed to the injury.”). 169. ALASKA STAT. § 09.50.280 (2018); COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-10-114(4)(a) (2018); FLA. STAT. § 768.28(5) (2018); MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-15(2) (2018). 170. Catherine M. Sharkey, Revisiting the Noninsurable Costs of Accidents, 64 MD. L. REV. 409, 427 (2005) (stating that California, Colorado,