BLOWING AWAY THE SMOKESCREEN: THE CASE AGAINST BIG
[…] These problems are: 1) the failure to conduct an independent evaluation of the program; 2) the slow pace of program implementation; 3) an ineffective media campaign; 4) a mis- taken program focus on individual behavior change; 5) lack of support for policy ini- tiatives to reduce exposure to second hand smoke. Each is addressed briefly below.

Failure to conduct an independent evaluation Section 1399-jj of the Public Health Law, as amended by the Health Care Reform Act of 2000, directs that the Department of Health “shall conduct an independent evaluation of the statewide tobacco use pre- vention and control program….Such evaluation shall be provided to the governor, the majority leader of the senate and the speaker of the assembly on or before September first, two thousand one, and annually on or before such date thereafter.” To our knowl- The Citizen’s Toolkit for Taking On Big Tobacco • 85 edge, this independent evaluation has not been conducted.