PETERSON FORMATTED 4.9 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 11:55 AM
[…] B. Prosecutorial Discretion Under the Criminal Contempt of Congress Statute Congress lacks the power to initiate a prosecution even in cases of criminal contempt of Congress, despite arguments that the criminal contempt statute could be construed to require the executive to act and that Congress must be able to mandate prosecution to protect its constitutional prerogatives. The criminal contempt of Congress statute contains two principal sections, United States Code Title 2, sections 192 and 194. Section 192, which sets forth the criminal offense of contempt of Congress, makes it a misdemeanor for any summoned witness before either House of Congress or its committees to “willfully . . . default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry.”79 Section 194 purports to impose duties on the Speaker of the House or the President of the Senate, as the case may be, and the United States Attorney, to take certain actions leading to the prosecution of persons certified by a House of Congress to have failed to produce information in response