Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] California Workers’ Compensation Institute 11 Revisiting 24-Hour Coverage and Its Integration With California Workers’ Compensation

AB 3625 - Provision of Workers’ Compensation Coverage by Health Insurers. In 1994, Assembly Bill 3625 (Campbell) amended several producer licensing sections in the Insurance Code and added Section 1749.02. This insurance producer licensing legislation defined 24-hour coverage as “the joint issuance of a workers’ compensation policy with a policy, health care service plan contract, or other medical insurance coverage for non-occupational injuries and illnesses. This product shall not include a policy.”

In the Assembly Floor analysis of AB 3625, it was noted:

The sponsor is Blue Cross of California, which is one of many health insurers who have begun to market managed care workers’ compensation coverage to employers.