FEBRUARY 2007 VOL. 79 | NO. 2 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Law § 753(A). nor did it destroy, undermine, or tend this time one who refused to return for 13. Jud. Law § 753(B). seriously to destroy or undermine the jury selection, the trial court ordered a dignity of the court so as to render the jail sentence of four days, noting that 14. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 604.1(c). court unable to continue to conduct the juror was able to “absorb a fine,” 15. Jud. Law § 754. its normal business in an appropriate failed to apologize to the court when 16. Jud. Law § 750. way.”45 offered an opportunity to do so, and It is not just attorneys who get cited managed to both lie and be disrespect- 17. N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50. for contempt, as prospective jurors ful in a letter to the court, concluding: 18. “A court not of record has only such power to have learned. The First Department “Respondent neither understands the punish for a criminal contempt as is specifically affirmed a summary contempt finding, importance of jury service nor respects granted to it by statute and no other.” Jud.