Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The information required in the notification can be found in 21 CFR 101.93(a)(2). The signature on the notification is an attestation that the information contained in the notice is complete and accurate, and that the notifying firm has substantiation that the statement is truthful and not misleading [21 CFR 101.93(a)(3)]. According to 21 CFR 101.93(b), a disclaimer must appear immediately adjacent to the Structure/Function Claim(s) that “This/ these statement/statements has/have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease” (U.S. FDA, 2013a). 21 CFR 101.93 applies to “Certain types of statements for dietary supplements.”