Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] 98 Journal of Business & Technology Law

Russ VerSteeg company, and manufacturing companies themselves will generally be considered “merchants” for purposes of this rule.157 In order to be considered a “merchant,” triggering § 2-314, a seller must regularly deal in goods of the kind.158 A coach, a school, another athlete, or an occasional eBay seller will ordinarily not come within the scope of the “merchant” rule for purposes of § 2-314.159 According to § 2-314, in order to be merchantable, goods must “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description . . . [be] fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used . . . [and] conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.”160 Certainly, a helmet with a latent crack in it or a helmet that is mislabeled161 would fail to be merchantable.162 Such a helmet would neither “pass without objection in the trade” nor be “fit for its ordinary purpose.”163 The language requiring that goods “conform to the promise or