Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] Seller’s liability is limited to refund, repair, or replacement of defective goods.”225 However, when the consequential loss complained of is personal injury, sellers have a much more difficult task in making such an exclusion or limitation stand up in court. Subsection (3) of § 2-719 states: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable. . . .”226 An unresolved question, then, is whether sporting goods equipment and other apparatus are considered “consumer goods.”