Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] Alternative A

192. See U.C.C. § 2-318 (2012). 193. See, e.g., Heggblom v. John Wanamaker N.Y., 36 N.Y.S.2d 777, 779–80 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1942) (finding no breach of warranty where plaintiffs were injured by an exercise band that broke but plaintiffs did not allege that they purchased the exerciser from the defendant thus there was no privity of contract between plaintiffs and the defendant). 194. See, e.g., LAW OF PROFESSIONAL AND AMATEUR SPORTS, supra note 6, § 15:14, at 15-23–15-24 (raising issues related to U.C.C. § 2-318). 195. U.C.C. § 2-318 (2012).

104 Journal of Business & Technology Law

Russ VerSteeg provides, in part, that a seller’s warranty “extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use . . . or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.”196 For purposes of illustration, assume that an athlete is injured by a helmet. Even this most restrictive alternative would provide standing for an individual who purchases his/her own helmet (or if a parent, for example, purchases a helmet for a son/daughter).