Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] FTC, 153 F.2d 493, 496 (7th Cir. 1946) (finding that words such as easy, perfect, amazing, prime, wonderful, excellent are regarded in the law as mere puffering); see also Presidio Enter., Inc. v. Warner Bros. Distrib. Corp., 784 F.2d 674, 686 (5th Cir. 1986) (citing Carlay, 153 F.2d at 496); Kesling v. Hubler Nissan, Inc., No. 49D12-0901-CT-002954, 2011 WL 8000411, at *1, *7 (Ind. Super. Feb. 24, 2011), aff’d, 997 N.E.2d 327 (2013) (citing Carlay, 153 F.2d at 496). 152. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c) (2012) (“Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.”). 153. See U.C.C. § 2-313 cmt. 5 (2012) (explaining, “a description need not be by words. Technical specifications, blueprints and the like can afford more exact description than mere language and if made part of

Vol. 10, No. 1 2015 97

Product Liability and Commercial Law Theories