Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] Id. § 2301(1). Whether sporting goods or apparatus would be considered a “consumer product” as defined by Magnuson-Moss has not yet been determined by statutory interpretation. A related issue is whether sporting goods should be considered “consumer goods” as that term is used in the UCC. See U.C.C. § 9- 102(1)(w) (2012) (defining “consumer goods” as “goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”). For more on the potential applicability of the Magnuson-Moss Act see infra Part II.F. 136. U.C.C. § 2-105 (2012) (defining “goods” as “all things (including specifically manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action”). 137. See id.; see also Jarstad v. Takoma Outdoor Recreation, Inc., 10 P.2d 278, 282 (Okla. 1974) (finding that sports equipment is a “good” as defined in the UCC).

Vol. 10, No. 1 2015 95

Product Liability and Commercial Law Theories