Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] It protects consumer expectations by subjecting manufacturers and sellers to liability when their products fail to perform in a manner that such products are supposed to perform.165 In any circumstance where an item of sports equipment fails to function in its ordinary manner and thereby causes injury, such as a concussion, it will be likely that there has been a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.166

156. U.C.C. § 2-314 (2012); see U.C.C. § 2-104(1) (2012) (“Merchant means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.”). In Section 2-314 on the warranty of merchantability, such warranty is implied only “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Id. § 2-314(1).