Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] 145. See U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b) (2012) (stating that “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description”). 146. See Helmet Label, supra note 140. 147. See Bicycle Helmets for the 2011 Season, supra note 142. 148. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (2012) (clarifying that “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty”). 149. Id. § 2-213. See also id. § 2-313 cmt. 8 (2014) (“Concerning affirmations of value or a seller’s opinion or commendation under subsection (2), the basic question remains the same: What statements of the seller have in the circumstances and in objective judgment become part of the basis of