Journal of & Technology Volume 10 Issue 1 The State of Concussions: Protecting Athletes Article 6 through Advances in Law, Public Health, and Science
[…] 156. U.C.C. § 2-314 (2012); see U.C.C. § 2-104(1) (2012) (“Merchant means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.”). In Section 2-314 on the warranty of merchantability, such warranty is implied only “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Id. § 2-314(1). Obviously this qualification restricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of goods.