Corporate Liability Strategies and the Costs of Legal Controls
[…] In re Carter, [1981 Transfer Binder] FED. SEC. L. REP. (CCH) 82,847 (SEC Admin. Proc. File No. 3-5464) (to escape objections of outside counsel, client used in-house counsel to prepare disclosure documents). 117. Escott v. Barchris Constr. Corp., 283 F. Supp. 643 (S.D.N.Y. 1968). The-SEC has recently promulgated a rule delineating "circumstances" relevant to meeting the § 11(c) standard of reasonable investigation. Rule 176, 17 C.F.R. § 230.176 (1983). Although the rule gives explicit weight to "[r]easonable reliance on officers, employees, and others whose duties should have given them knowl- edge of the particular facts," id., reasonable reliance is only one of eight "relevant circumstances" and clearly not a safe harbor. Neither Escott nor Rule 176 appears inconsistent with the skepticism evi- denced toward outside directors in the legislative history of the 1933 Act.