American University International Review
[…] See Convention Against Torture, supra note 20, art. 5(l)(c) (stating that State Parties shall take necessary measures to establish jurisdiction offenses enumerated in article 4 in the cases "[w]hen the victim is a national of that State if that State considers it appropriate"). 40. See, e.g., Yunis, 681 F. Supp. at 899-907 (asserting the court's jurisdiction over Yunis based on the universal jurisdiction and passive person jurisdiction principles). The court quotes the Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203, which provides that "a defendant is properly chargeable for offenses occurring outside the United States if... the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States." Id. at 904. 316 AM. U. INT'L L. REV. [19:301 of jurisdiction appears to be increasingly common, and is described by some as universality plus.4 In essence, under universal jurisdiction, a state is competent to an accused alleged to have committed certain international crimes and found in its