Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] 488 VILANOVA LAW REViEW [Vol. 50: p. 479

the United States.4 6 The requirements for extradition pursuant to a do- mestic law often mirror the requirements set forth in a bilateral or multi- lateral treaty and the domestic process under that law to effect the fugitive's return is practically identical. 47 Tunisia, for instance, requires receipt, through diplomatic channels, of a certified copy of the charging

46. With very limited exception, the United States can only extradite pursuant to a treaty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (a) (2004) (providing for surrender of persons to requesting state "only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government"); id. § 3184 (conditioning authority to arrest fugitive in United States on "treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government"); see also Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 287 (1933) (affirming that "the legal right to demand [ ] extradition and the correla- tive duty to surrender [a fugitive] to the demanding country exist only when cre- ated by treaty").