Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 287 (1933) (affirming that "the legal right to demand [ ] extradition and the correla- tive duty to surrender [a fugitive] to the demanding country exist only when cre- ated by treaty"). As an exceptional measure, U.S. law contemplates the extradition of certain individuals from the United States on the basis of . Section 3181 (b) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states: The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the exer- cise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries with- out regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that- (1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indi- cates that had the offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as defined under section 16 of this title; and (2) the offenses charged are not of a political nature. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (2004).