Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 3
[…] V. 59. Section 3184 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states: Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government ...any justice or judge of the United States, or any judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or anyjudge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may .... issue [a] warrant for the apprehension of the per- son so charged [with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention], that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magis- trate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2004). What is required to obtain a warrant in the context of a provisional arrest request has received greater scrutiny. See Parretti v. United States, 122 F.3d 758, 773, op. withdrawn en banc, 143 F.3d 508 (9th Cir. 1998) (questioning standard to obtain provisional arrest).