DePaul Review
[…] II. PIRAcY, HuAcKiNG AND TEiRomsm A. Piracy Article 14 of the Convention on the High Seas, Geneva, April 29, 1958, 450 U.N.T.S. 82, 13 U.S.T. 2312, T.I.A.S. No. 5200, provides: "All States 1989] INTERNATIONAL CRIMES shall co-operate to the fullest possible extent in the repression of piracy on the high seas or in any other place outside the jurisdiction of any State." 18 U.S.C. § 1651 provides: "Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." (18 U.S.C. §§ 1652-1661 define various statutory forms of piracy, privateering, and related offenses; 33 U.S.C. §§ 381-387 contain regulations for the suppression of piracy.)