DePaul Review
[…] L. 98-473, 98 Stat. 2187. The various forms of aircraft sabotage described in the Montreal Convention are punishable by a fine of $100,000 and twenty years impris- onment; threats are punishable by a fine of $25,000 and five years impris- 1989] INTERNATIONAL CRIMES onment (18 U.S.C. § 32). If death results, the offense is punishable by death or imprisonment for life (18 U.S.C. § 34). Under 18 U.S.C. § 32(a), these punishments apply to all offenses under the Montreal Convention committed with respect to an "aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce." Under 49 U.S.C. App. § 1301(38)(d)(iii), the "special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" is extended to include a foreign aircraft landing in the United States with an offender who has committed certain of the offenses defined in the Montreal Convention (de- struction of air navigation