Children's Legal Rights Journal
[…] 383, 389 (1981) ("[Attorney-client privilege's] purpose is to encourage full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients, and thereby promote broader public interests in the observance of law and administration of justice."). 26 1 RONALD GOLDFARB, IN CONFIDENCE: WHEN TO PROTECT SECRECY AND WHEN TO REQUIRE DISCLOSURE 62-63 (2009). 127 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW GOVERNING LAWYERS §78 (AM. LAW INST. 2000). 128 MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT r. 1.6 (AM. BAR ASS'N 2015). 129 GALEN & HIPPOCRATES, 10 GREAT BOOKS OF THE WESTERN WORLD vii (Encyclopedia Britannica ed., 1952). 130 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (2012). 131 Id. 132 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 58-2-105 (West 2016) ("All patient medical records in the possession of the Department are confidential and are not public records .... As used in this section, 'patient medical records' includes personal information that relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history, or medical treatment, and that has been obtained from the individual patient, a health care provider, or from the patient's spouse, parent, or legal guardian");FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.125 (West 2016) ("Any medical records and medical reports of an injured employee and any information identifying an injured employee in medical bills which are provided to the department... are confidential...except as otherwise provided by this chapter."); TENN. CODE ANN.