Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] * B.A. University of Notre Dame; J.D., LL.M. Northwestern University. Professor of Law, Northwestern University. The author has served as a member of the Illinois Pattern Jury Instruc- tions (Criminal) Committee since 1974. The views expressed are his own and not that of the Committee. 1. See ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, §§ 9-1, 9-2 (1981), infra notes 2 and 3. See generally W. LAFAVE & A. ScoTT, HANDBOOK ON §§ 75-77, at 571-86 (1972) and Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197 (1977). 2. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 9-1(a) (1981) defines murder: A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (I) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or (3) He is attempting or committing a forcible other than voluntary manslaughter. 3. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 9-2 defines voluntary manslaughter: (a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious by: (1) The individual killed, or (2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or acciden- tally causes the death of the individual killed.