Brooklyn Law Review
[…] State,76 illustrates the Provocation with Intent frame. In that case, the defendant fired his gun at the victim after the victim had robbed the defendant’s friend earlier in the day.77 It did not matter for self- defense purposes if the victim later returned fire, because the defendant had acted “with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury” in the same encounter.78 Firing a gun at

72 DEL. PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS CRIMINAL § 5.14, available at http://courts.delaware.gov/superior/pattern/pattern_criminal_jury_rev_2012.pdf. 73 PA. SUGGESTED STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS (CRIMINAL) § 9.501. 74 Id. 75 See ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 11.81.330 (2006) (“A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person, unless . . . the person claiming self-defense provoked the other’s conduct with intent to cause physical injury to the other . . . .”); HAW. CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTION 7.01 (“The use of deadly force is not justifiable if the defendant, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself/herself in the same encounter, or if the defendant knows that he/she can avoid the