· JOURNAL
[…] See also 14 C.F.R. § 1214.704whicb reads in its entirety: (a) All personnel on board a Space Shuttle flight are subject to the authority of the commander and shall conform to hls/her orders and direction as author­ ized by this subpart. (b) This regulation is a regulation within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. 799, and whoever willfully violates, attempts to violate, or conspires to violate any pro­ vision of this subpart or any order or direction issued under this subpart shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both." See also 18 U.S.C. § 799 which reads in its entirety: Whoever willfully shall violate, attempt to violate, or conspire to violate any regulation or order promulgated by the Administrator of the National Aero­ nautics and Space Administration for the protection or security 'of any labora­ tory, station, base or other facility, or part thereof, or any aircraft, missile, spacecraft, or similar vehicle, or part thereof, or other property or equipment in the custody of the Administration, or any real or personal property or equipment in the custody of any contractor under any contract with the Ad­ ministration or any subcontractor of any such contractor, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

l!3 Farand. supra note 168. 174 14 C.F.R. § 1214.403(I)(B). I75 Id. 126 JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW [vOL-30