· JOURNAL
[…] For example, when space was needed in Florida to try and recreate the Orbiter for analysis by the CAIB, as well as to find space for the CAIB and its staff to work, this authority was vital.

,. 42 UB.C. §§ 2451·2465a (2003). " 42 UB.C. § 2452(a) (2003). " 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c)(3) (2003) states in part: In the performance of its functions, the Administration is authorized to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise), construct, improve, repair, and maintain laboratories, research and testing sites and facilities, aeronautical and space vehicles, quarters and related accommodations for employees and dependents of employees of the Administration, and such other real and personal property (including patents), or any interest therein, as the Administration deems necessary within and outside the conti­ nental United States. 18 See infra Section v.A. 44 JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW [VOL. 30

Section 2473(c)(4) allows NASA to accept gifts if those gifts are given without conditions attached as to how NASA can use such items."