· JOURNAL
[…] Further, it was used in mak­ ing initial preparations" for conducting investigative tests in support of the Board. Section 2473(c)(6), in conjunction with support from DDMS and FEMA, allowed NASA to work out of Barksdale Air Force Base as well as to use assets from DoD such as helicopters and salvage divers from the U.S. Navy." Assets from other agencies could be utilized also, such as aircraft from the Civil Air Patrol, the U.S. Air Force Auxiliary.

" 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c)(4) (2003). In the performance of its functions, the Administra­ tion is authorized "to accept unconditional gifts or donations of services, money, or prop~ erty, real, personal. or mixed, tangible or intangible". " 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c)(5) (2003) states in part: [t]o enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may deem appropriate, with any agency or instrumentality of the United States, or with any State, territory, or possession, or with any political subdivision thereof, or with any person, finn. association, corporation, or educational institutio.n. 21 Due to numerous issues that arose, the CAIB did not utilize either of these facili­ ties. 22 As mentioned previously, NASA had set up a separate operating budget to estab­ lish financial independence of the CAlB. The total investigation costs were in excess of $150M (USD) . • 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c)(6) (2003) states in part, "[t]o use with their consent, the ser­ vices, equipment, personnel, and facilities of Federal and other agencies with or without reimbursement, and on a similar basis to cooperate with other public or private agencies and instrumentalities in the use of services, equipment, and facilities ..." 2004] SELECTED COLUMBIA LEGAL ISSUES 45

B. Freedom ofInformation Act The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)" was enacted in 1966 and generally provides that any person has the right to request access to Federal agency records or information.