Administrative Appeals in the Bureau of and the Service
[…] A request for review applies to certain mineral and oil and gas challenges brought to a State Director. A contest is only that type of challenge

6 43 C.F.R. §4.1(b)(3): “The Board is the final agency decision maker for the following issues ... (a) the use and disposition of public lands and their resources and the use and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the United States and in the submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf.... ” See also 43 C.F.R. §4.403: “A decision of the Board shall constitute final agency action and be effective upon the date of issuance.... ”; 112 Departmental Manual (DM) 13.9. The decisions of the Board are available on Lexis, Westlaw, or via the DOI online at http://www.oha.doi.gov/IBLA/findingIBLA.html. 7 By virtue of his or her office. 8 43 C.F.R. §4.2.(b). 9 According to the BLM Land Use Planning Handbook, an implementing