Administrative Appeals in the Bureau of and the Service
[…] BLM regulations provide for different types of challenges with different names. This report will use the terms as they are used in the regulations. Even though each of these challenges is an appeal of some sort (meaning it is seeking the reversal of a decision), the term appeal will be used only for challenges brought to the Board or an ALJ. The term protest applies only to those challenges brought before the BLM Director. A request for review applies to certain mineral and oil and gas challenges brought to a State Director. A contest is only that type of challenge

6 43 C.F.R. §4.1(b)(3): “The Board is the final agency decision maker for the following issues ... (a) the use and disposition of public lands and their resources and the use and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the United States and in the submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf.... ” See also 43 C.F.R. §4.403: “A decision of the Board shall constitute final agency action and be effective upon the date of issuance.... ”; 112 Departmental Manual (DM) 13.9. The decisions of the Board are available on Lexis, Westlaw, or via the DOI online at