Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] [d. 2008] ENDING THE SUPPRESSION 441

Tobacco, and Firearms; National Imagery and Mapping Agency (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency); and Office of the Direc­ tor of National Intelligence.15o The prohibition also applies to ad­ ministrative law judges and administrative appeals judges who are employed in positions described in 5 V.S.c. §§ 5372, 5372a, and 5372b, as well as "career appointees"151 described in 5 V.S.c. § 3132(a)(4).152 Section 7323(b)(3) provides that "[n]o employee of the Criminal Division or National Security Division of the Depart­ ment of Justice (except one appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may take an active part in political management or political campaigns."153 The Act makes it clear, however, that "[a]n employee retains the right to vote as he [or she] chooses and to express his [or her] opinion on political sub­ jects and candidates."154 The penalties for violating the Act are described in § 7326, which provides: An employee or individual who