Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] department of a State or municipality who is not classified under a State or municipal merit or civil-service system; or (4) an individual holding elective office.252 Moreover, Section 1502(a)(3) ... does not prohibit any State or local officer or employee from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as rep­ resenting a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected.253 The statutory enforcement mechanisms are established by §§ 1504 to 1507. Section 1504 directs federal agencies to report vio­ lations of § 1502 to the Special Counsel, who is supposed to "inves­ tigate the report and such other information and present his findings and any charges based on such findings to the Merit Sys­ tems Protection Board."254 After a hearing at which the state or local officer or employee is entitled to be present, the Merit Sys­ tems Protection Board is directed to determine whether a violation of § 1502 . . . has occurred; [to] determine whether the violation warrants the removal of