Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] Notwithstand­ ing the First Amendment's mandate that "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech," the Court has generally deferred to Congress's judgment concerning the alleged need for the Hatch Act.1 2 The Court has done so without making a determi­

6. 5 U.S.c. § 7322 (2000) (defining "partisan political office" as "any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose can­ didates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected, but shaH exclude any office or position within a political party or affiliated organization"). See generally U.S. Civil Servo Comm'n V. Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers, 413 U.S. 548 (1973); United Pub. Workers V. MitcheH, 330 U.S. 75 (1947). 7. Hatch Act of 1939, Pub.