Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] With popular elections for members of the Senate and the Electoral College, as well as for members of the House of Representatives, it is more important than ever that "the voice of none should be suppressed."328 In order to understand the importance of the constitutional values undermined by the Hatch Act, one need look no further than the Hatch Act itself. Section 7325 provides: The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations permitting employees, without regard to the prohibitions in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 7323(a) and paragraph (2) of section 7323(b) of this title [5 U.S.c.], to take an active part in political management and political campaigns involving the mu­ nicipality or other political subdivision in which they reside, to the extent the Office considers it to be in their domestic interest, when­ (1) the municipality or political subdivision is in or and in the immediate vicinity of the District of Co­ lumbia, or is a municipality in which the majority of voters are employed by the Government of the United States; and (2) the Office determines that because of special or unusual circumstances which exist in the municipality or political subdivi­ sion it is in the domestic interest of the employees and individu­ als to permit that political participation.329 This statutory language acknowledges that a democratic society cannot function without the political participation of its inhabitants.

325. United Pub. Workers v.