Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] Id. at 363. The law prevented no one from seeking pub­ lic office, and did not suppress any party's preferences. 236. Wooley v. Maynard, 430 U.S. 705, 714 (1977) (emphasis added) (quoting Bd. of Educ. v. Barnette, 319 U.S. 624, 637 (1943)). 237. Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486,547 (1969). 238. Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 15 (1969) (emphasis added) (quoting Monitor Patriot Co. v. Roy, 401 U.S. 265, 272 (1971)). 2008] ENDING THE SUPPRESSION 453 ence to one's employment status. For instance, in Clements v. Fash­ ing, the Supreme Court upheld article III, section 19, of the Texas Constitution, which provides: [No] judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign gov­ ernment shall during the term for which he is elected or ap­ pointed, be eligible to the Legislature.239 The Court has observed that it has not always "attached such fun­ damental status to candidacy as to invoke a rigorous standard of review" every time regulatory restrictions place a burden on some­ one's ability to run for public office.240