Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] The prohibition is not imposed on the recipients of federal funds. Instead, it is imposed on the employees of recipients. While the enforcement mechanism established by § 1506 provides for the withholding of federal funds if a state or local agency refuses to dismiss an employee who has violated § 1502, the substantive prohibitions are imposed on the employees in their private capaci­ ties.278 There is no nexus whatsoever between the prohibitions con­ tained in § 1502(a)(3) and the federally funded activities. Section 1501(4) simply defines a state employee as "an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connec­ tion with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency," and § 1502(a)(3) prohibits such employees from being candidates in partisan elections.279 The prohibition itself is not defined with re­ spect to any funded program or activity.

273. Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173, 194 (1991). 274. Id. at 196. 275. Legal Servs. Corp. v.