Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation."139 For purposes of the Act, the term "employee" includes: any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in ... an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office ... a position within the competitive service which is not an Executive agency, ... or ... the government of the District of Columbia, other than the Mayor or a member of the City Councilor the Recorder of Deeds; but does not include a member of the uniformed services.140 The Act's substantive provisions are codified at 5 U.S.c. §§ 7323 and 7324. Section 7323(a)(1) prohibits an employee from "us[ing] his [or her] official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election."141 Section 7323(a)(2) limits the category of persons from whom an employee may "solicit, accept or receive a political contribution."142 Most no­ tably, § 7323(a)(2)(B) prohibits employees from seeking political contributions from their subordinates.143 Under § 7323(a)(3), an employee may not "run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office."144 The term "partisan politi­ cal office" is defined as "any office for which any candidate is nomi­ nated or elected as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected, [excluding]