Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] In many ways, the importance of the alleged interests relied upon by the Supreme Court to uphold the Hatch Act in United Public Workers and Letter Carriers is belied by Congress's subse­ quent decision to permit most federal employees to actively partici­ pate in partisan political activities. Although § 7323(b) still prohibits some employees from taking "an active part in political management or political campaigns," the overwhelming majority of

150. Id. § 7323(b)(2)(B)(i). 151. Id. § 3132(a)(4) (defining a "career appointee" as "an individual in a Senior Executive Service position whose appointment to the position or previous appointment to another Senior Executive Service position was based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of such individual"). 152. /d. § 7323(b)(2)(B)(ii). 153. Id. § 7323(b)(3). 154. Id. § 7323(c). 155. Id. § 7326. 442 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:419 federal employees are now free to engage in political activities away from the workplace.156 The fact that § 7323(a) has permitted active political