Western New England Law Review Volume 30 30 (2007-2008) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] Section 7324(a) generally prohibits employees, who are on duty, from engaging in political activity while in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official du­ ties by an individual employed or holding office in the Govern­ ment of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, ... while wearing a uniform or official insignia identify­ ing the office or position of the employee, ... or while using any vehicle owned or leased by the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.147 Some employees are subject to more restrictive provisions. Section 7323(b)(1) provides that "[a]n employee of the Federal Election Commission (except one appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may not request or receive from, or give to, an employee, a Member of Congress, or an officer of a uniformed service a political contribution."148 Employ­ ees of agencies and offices enumerated in § 7323(b )(2)(B), except those employees "appointed by the President, by and with the ad­ vice and consent of the Senate," are prohibited from taking an "ac­ tive part in political management or political campaigns."149 The agencies and