ACCEPTED 02-18-00106-CV SECOND OF FORT WORTH, 7/6/2018 4:43 PM DEBRA SPISAK CLERK
[…] Stroman Realty, a Texas resident, brought a lawsuit in Texas against an Arizona government official, for enforcing Arizona law in a way that allegedly violated Stroman’s constitutional rights. The Fifth Circuit sua sponte pointed out that “only by twisting the meaning of the terms covered by the long-arm statute” could attempts to enforce Arizona law “be encompassed and adjudicated in

Texas courts.” Stroman, 513 F.3d at 483. The court gave two reasons. First, a suit against even an individual for taking official government action on behalf of a sister

25 See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 731, App. 7 (“A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance… by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists.”); California v. Purdue Pharma L.P., No. SACV 14–1080–JLS (DFMx), 2014 WL 6065907, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 12, 2014) (holding that “the People of the State of California—and therefore the State itself—are the real party in interest” in public nuisance case by district attorney and county attorney).