Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 93 The Conference, however, did not expect the preponderance of ETC activity to involve importing. See H.R. REP. No. 924, supra note 57, at 2506. - ETCA, supra note 7, § 203 (adding new 12 U.S.C. § 1843 (c)(14)(F)(i) (1982)). 888 JOURNAL OF AIR LA WAND COMMERCE [50 (x) warehousing. (xi) foreign exchange; and (xii) financing, and taking title to goods provided such services are offered "to facilitate the export of goods or services produced in the United States".95 The FRB has, however, been resistant to an expansive in- terpretation of the term "export trade services" and is presently refusing to permit the direct export of services generally.96 Further, BESA contains express provisions restricting a bank-related ETC's involvement in manufacturing and