digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] A. INS Undercover Operations and Attorney General Guidelines

The Attorney General's Guidelines on INS Undercover Opera­ tions, referred to in Chen, begin by reciting the statutory authority that allows the INS to conduct undercover operations: "The follow­ ing guidelines on use of undercover operations by the [INS] are is­ sued under authority of the Attorney General as provided in 28 U.S.C. 509, 510, 533, and 8 U.S.C. 1103."50 The first two statutes refer merely to the general authority of the Attorney General to allow the operations.51 Section 533 of Title 28 provides that the Attorney General may appoint officials "to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States" and "to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General."52 The opening statement of the Attorney General's Guidelines re­ flects the purpose of INS undercover operations. The introduction asserts, without any citation to authority, that the use of undercover