University of Miami Law Review
[…] As discussed infra Part III.D, the executive has now formalized this position with a rule prohibiting asylum claims for anyone who

240 Id. 241 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1) (2012). 242 Id. 243 See id. 244 See A-B-, 27 I. & N. at 345 n.12. 245 See Key Facts About the Migrant and Refugee Caravans Making Their Way to the USA, AMNESTY INT’L (Nov. 16, 2018, 7:12 PM), https://www.am- nesty.org/en/latest/news/2018/11/key-facts-about-the-migrant-and-refugee-cara- vans-making-their-way-to-the-usa/. 246 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi). 247 § 1158(a)(2)(A). 248 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (2018) (exception to “firm resettlement” if passing through that country “was a necessary consequence of his or her flight from per- secution.”).

554 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:520 passes through another country without applying and with the iron- ically named “safe third country” treaties with Guatemala, El Salva- dor, and Honduras.249