CHAPTER 6 MAY, 2011
[…] III(d). Under a 1988 amendment to the IAD as adopted by Congress, if the United States is a “receiving state,” the trial court has discretion in the case of an IAD violation to dismiss with or without prejudice. In exercising that discretion, the court is to consider the following factors: “[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.” Interstate Agreement on Detainers, §9, 18 U.S. Code App. 2. Moreover, under the federal version of the IAD, “it shall not be a violation of the agreement on detainers if prior to trial the prisoner is returned to the custody of the sending State pursuant to an order of the appropriate court issued after reasonable notice to the prisoner and the United States and an opportunity for a hearing.” Id.

Search Book | Search Chapter | Contents | Back |  

returned to the sending state.27 An escape by the prisoner after making a request under the Agreement effectively voids the request.28

§ 6.2C. PROSECUTOR'S REQUEST