Loyola University Journal Volume 42 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring 2011
[…] Prosperi, 573 F. Supp. 2d 436, 455 (D. Mass. 2008) (stating that "the cessation of a state of war with Afghanistan" ended on December 22, 2001 when the United States formally recognized the Karzai government, while the Iraqi armed conflict terminated on May 1, 2003, when President Bush proclaimed that "[m]ajor combat operations in Iraq have ended"). It is not clear that other courts will concur with this bold determination. 224. 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1) (2006). 225. See Abramovsky, supra note 5, at 195-99 (discussing the potential implications of the Mansfield Amendment on rendition operations). 226. 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(3) ("[22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1)] does not prohibit an officer or employee from taking direct action to protect life or safety if exigent circumstances arise which are unanticipated and which pose an immediate threat to United States officers or employees, officers or employees of a foreign government, or members of the public."). 227. Id. § 2291(c)(4) ("With the agreement of a foreign country, [22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1)] does not apply with respect to maritime law enforcement operations in the territorial sea or archipelagic waters of that country."). 228. Id. § 2291(c)(6) ("This subsection does not apply to the activities of the United States 2011] Rendition Operations 563

Courts interpreting the Mansfield Amendment have carved out additional limitations to its coverage.