Loyola University Journal Volume 42 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring 2011
[…] Based on that, the court concluded that the term "foreign commerce," as used in the Act "means to or from the United States." 248 This analysis would therefore permit criminal sanction under the Federal Kidnapping Act for rendition operations to the United States, but would preclude such sanction for foreign-to-foreign rendition operations as they do not involve transportation to or from the United States. A separate conspiracy statute may nonetheless ensnare individuals engaged in either type of rendition operation. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 956 provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in . . . the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished .... 249 This statute has been used in cases ranging from conspiracy to murder,250 but does not appear to have been used to convict anyone for overseas kidnappings. 2 5 1 It is therefore difficult to know if a conspiracy charge under § 956 would be enforced in situations, such as rendition