Loyola University Journal Volume 42 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring 2011
[…] for conspiring to commit overseas murders despite the fact that the federal murder statute does not have extra-territorial applicability. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 1111 (2006) (establishing that the federal murder statute is limited to murders committed "[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," which is defined in § 7 to preclude extra-territorial murders); United States v.