Loyola University Journal Volume 42 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring 2011
[…] 2441 note and 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd-0 note (July 20, 2007), revoked by Exec. Order No. 13,491, 74 Fed. Reg. 4893 (Jan. 22, 2009). 277. The Office of the DNI has stated that the intelligence community is "fully compliant" with the McCain Amendment. Benjamin Powell, ODNI General Counsel, Remarks to the Standing Committee on Law and National Security (June 22, 2006), available at http://www.dni .gov/speeches/20060622.htm. 278. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(a) (2008). 279. Id. § 2441(c)(1). 280. See supra Part III.E. 281. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(A-(). The term "cruel and inhuman treatment" is defined in relevant part as "an act intended to inflict severe or serious physical or mental pain or suffering." Id. § 2441(d)(1)(B). 282. Id. § 2441(c). 283. See supra notes 220-23 and accompanying text (discussing the status of U.S. involvement in Iraq and Afghanistan). 284. See supra notes 259-72 and accompanying text (discussing the circumstances under which a harmful activity may be considered