Ex MACHINA: COPYRIGHT PROTECTION FOR COMPUTER- GENERATED WORKS
[…] However, the concept of "author" is broader than this customary focus on the expression-creator would suggest-broad enough to subsume human beings who instigate the creation of computer-generated works. The Copyright Act does not define "author."146 It does, however, contain at least two provisions that specifically extend that concept to persons who did not in fact create the copyrighted expression for which they are credited as "authors."47 The most obvious is the "work made for hire" doctrine. Section 201(b) of the Copyright Act states, "In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title."148

camera settings, hoping that the monkeys would become curious and press the shutter button.