Ex MACHINA: COPYRIGHT PROTECTION FOR COMPUTER- GENERATED WORKS
[…] No. 99-27. 147. See § 201(a)-(b). 148. Id. § 201(b). "[W]ork made for hire" includes "a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment," along with certain commissioned works. Id. § 101 (defining "work made for hire"). 276 RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:251

Thus, a person (whether natural or legal) who may have played no role at all in the actual creation of the copyrighted work is nevertheless treated as its "author" and owner. As another example, consider the rule on authorship of joint works.149 According to section 201(a), "[t]he authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work."150 Joint works include not only works in which the individual contributions are "inseparable"151 but also works where the contributions are merely "interdependent parts of a unitary whole"152--the music and lyrics of a song, for example.