UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF FORT WAYNE DIVISION
[…] Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-74, div. F, tit. V, § 507(d)(1),

125 Stat 786, 1111 (2011).

404. The Affordable Care Act states that “nothing in this title (or any amendment by this title) shall be construed to require a qualified health plan to provide coverage of [abortion] services . . . as part of its essential health benefits for any plan year.”

42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(i). It adds that “the issuer of a qualified health plan shall determine whether or not the plan provides coverage of [abortion.]” Id. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(ii).