Enacted in 1970, decades before the advent of the internet,102 the FCRA was intended to promote accuracy, fairness, and privacy103 of personal information held and disseminated by “consumer reporting agencies”104 that collect and distribute credit and other consumer information 105 for

10115 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. Put more in here on relevant state laws. 102 See generally The Internet: A Short History of Getting Connected, Fed. Comm. Commission, http://www.fcc.gov/omd/history/internet/ (last visited Oct. 30, 2011). 103 FCRA §1681(b) (FCRA established to ensure that “consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer, credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information”). 104 15 U.S.C. § 1681 e(b) (reporting agencies must maintain accuracy standards). 105 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). Other statutorily authorized purposes include: determinations regarding creditworthiness, insurance underwriting, or other business transactions regarding a consumer. See id.