Indeed in recent years several lawsuits have been filed against major BCCs and employers challenging their failure to provide “pre-adverse-action” notices and accurate reporting.110 These BCCs

106 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h). Employment purposes” is defined as “evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee.” See id.