American University Law Review
[…] 43. Comparative hearings were required by the Supreme Court in Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327 (1945). The statute governing the standard to be used in such hearings is 47 U.S.C. § 307 (1994), which provides, “The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this chapter.” The “public interest” standard also was used to justify FCC control over the content of programming, but deregulation eliminated much of the FCC’s power over content. See Deregulation of Radio, 46 Fed.