American University Law Review
[…] A theoretical case against “givings” might be made along the same lines as a case against “takings.” See, e.g., Mark Cordes, Leapfrogging the Constitution: The Rise of State Takings Legislation, 24 ECOLOGY L.Q. 187, 234-38 (1997) (arguing that the existence of “givings” should figure in analysis of takings policy); Edward Thompson, Jr., The Government Giveth, in 140 CONG. REC. S4912-01 (Apr. 26, 1994) (“The best way to manage the risk of takings may be to eliminate ‘givings.’”). 31. This might make sense when a particular kind of property is likely to be put to ill use. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 2254(f)(2) (West 1999) (allowing sale only of that “forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public,” in a statute providing for forfeiture of child pornography); cf.